privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Nikki Pierce Books! Your privacy is important to us. It is Nikki Pierce Book's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, http://nikkipiercebooks.com/.

 

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to inform you how your ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is used in accordance with this website. PII is information that can be used (on its own or with other information) to identify, contact, or locate an individual or identify an individual in context. We process PII as a Data Controller, as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without notice. By using or viewing http://nikkipiercebooks.com/, you accept the following practices outlined in this Privacy Policy, regardless of whether or not you’ve read it.

 

It is important that you read over the following disclosures carefully. If there are any questions or needed clarification on this statement, please email the website owner, Nikki Pierce, at nikki@nikkipiercebooks.com.

 

The owner and operators of this website, Nikki Pierce, will be referred to as “I”, “us”, “our”, and “we” throughout this Privacy Policy.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We present this Privacy Policy in compliance with CalOPPA state law which requires commercial websites to post a privacy policy to collect PII from California consumers.

See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

In accordance with CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

 

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.

  • This Privacy Policy is linked at the bottom our homepage or the first significant page after entering http://nikkipiercebooks.com/

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

 

Personal Identifiable Information:
What type of information we collect:

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. 

 

In addition, we collect non-personal information such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. This non-personal information collected is not used by us to personally identify you and is not readily usable for that purpose. Please refer to the “Audience Analytics” section of this privacy policy to better understand how this information is collected.

 

We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile. 

 

When do we collect information: 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, navigate the website, or enter information on our site via survey or marketing communication. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated in “Why we collect this information.”

 

By providing this personal information, you agree to allow us to communicate with you regarding the website or any of our services or products. If at any point in time you would like to opt-out of these communications, you may do so. Please refer to the ‘Opting-Out From Communications’ section in this Privacy Policy.

 

You may decline to provide certain information to us, in which case we may not be able to provide you access to certain features and functionalities of the site.

 

Why we collect this information:

We may use the information we collect in the following ways:

  • Name: To address you appropriately and verify your identity

  • Email Address: To serve as a point of contact, to share information and materials with you

  • Mailing Address: To ship your purchased orders

  • Phone Number: To aid in efficient order deliveries

  • Credit Card Information: To process your orders securely

 

We use your personal information primarily for our own internal purposes such as providing, maintaining, and evaluating and improving this website. That includes the products and services we offer and sell, subscriptions, and general customer service.

 

We use the non-personal information we collect to track the use of this website and to assist us in providing, maintaining and evaluating, and improving Nikki Pierce Books and the services and products we offer and sell.

 

How we share, use, disclose & protect your information:

Protecting your personal information is our top priority. Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Please note that no method of transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. Therefore, while this website strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we do not guarantee absolute security. We are not responsible for the unauthorized acts of others and we assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access (such as hacking) or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond reasonable control.

 

We take your privacy seriously and will not share your Personal Data with others, except as permitted by applicable law or as set out below:

 

We share Personal Data as necessary with third parties who provide services or functions on our behalf and who require the information to provide those specific services to us. These third parties may include social media advertising platforms such as Facebook and Google Adwords for the purpose of custom audience generation and the development of targeting criteria for other audiences. 

 

How we communicate with you:

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

How we use cookies and other tracking tools:

We use cookies to help us understand your preferences in order to offer you an efficient and personalized experience on our website. Cookies are used on this website to track your use of Nikki Pierce Books and the services and products we offer and sell. This allows us to provide you with a more personalized user experience while using the website.

 

You can choose to have your computer notify you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies in your browser settings. Look at your individual browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you choose to disable cookies on your browser, some areas of the website may not work properly or at all.

 

Click here to view a table of which cookies Wix.com places on its websites. 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 In compliance with the GDPR, you have the right to access information we have about you by emailing us at nikki@nikkipiercebooks.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line. We must be able to verify your identity before providing you with an electronic copy of your information.

 

We will comply with any request to correct, delete, or withdraw consent to our use of your information.

 

If you feel the rights granted to you have been violated, you agree to contact Nikki Pierce Books as soon as possible at nikki@nikkipiercebooks.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.

 

See more here: https://www.eugdpr.org

 

Advertisements

We use Google AdSense to serve content and advertisements to users on this website. This ad network may use cookies to deliver these advertisements. No personal information is shared with the website’s ad providers.

 

Third-Party Ads

This website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google and Facebook. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on your past visited URLs. For more information on these cookies, please refer to “How we use cookies and other tracking tools” section in this Privacy Policy.

 

At any time you may opt-out of these retargeting efforts by disabling cookies on your browser. You may also opt-out of Google Ads by modifying your Google Ad settings.

 

Audience Analytics

Nikki Pierce Books uses Google Analytics to track the statistics regarding our audience and website traffic. No personally identifiable information is transferred from the website to Google Analytics.

 

Please refer to the Google Analytics privacy policies for more information.

 

Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

We comply with COPPA and do not knowingly market to or allow third-parties to collect PII from children under the age of 13. Our website is not intended for children under the age of 13. Nikki Pierce Books does not knowingly or specifically collect information about children under the age of 13. We believe that children of any age should get a parent’s consent before giving out personal information. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide us with any of your Personal Data, including your email address.

 

Opting-Out From Communications

At any point in time, you reserve the right to opt-out of communications from Nikki Pierce Books. For example, if you sign up to receive emails, but do not wish to receive information from us anymore, you may opt-out or unsubscribe by following the instructions provided at the bottom of each email communication. Or you can contact us at nikki@nikkipiercebooks.com with "Privacy Policy" as the subject line. Please allow for a couple of days following to ensure that we properly removed you from all correspondence.

 

Affiliate Marketing

Some areas of this website may contain affiliate links for products we use and recommend. If you click on those links or purchase items through those links, we will earn a commission on the sale. You will not pay extra when buying products through the links provided on this website.

 

Contacting Nikki Pierce with Nikki Pierce Books - Questions / Contact

Contact information may be found on the ‘Contact’ page. If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at nikki@nikkipiercebooks.com with the subject heading Privacy Policy. If you have any comments or questions regarding this privacy statement, please contact us by email at nikki@nikkipiercebooks.com.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review the legal documents on this site periodically to be aware of any modifications. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Last Updated on December 31st, 2020